Cost Guide · LED Lighting Installation

How much does led lighting installation cost?

Free guide to led lighting installation pricing. The typical range, what drives cost up or down, and how to read the difference between an honest quote and a red-flag one. All numbers reflect residential network installs across the US.

LED Lighting Installation installation example

As featured in

  • Elle Decor
  • House Beautiful
  • Apartment Therapy
  • Country Living
Quick Cost Estimate

Estimate your led lighting project.

How many LED fixtures, what scope, and whether color-tunable or smart-integrated. Estimate updates live.

Number of fixtures20

Project type

Color-tunable

Smart integration

Region

Rough estimate only. Actual quotes depend on your specific property, electrical setup, fixture grade, and local labor rates. The free site visit from a network installer gives you the real number — typically within 15% of these ranges, sometimes lower.

Pricing by Project

LED Lighting Installation. Typical price by project scope.

Detailed bands by project size and scope. All ranges reflect residential network installs; commercial projects price separately.

Project Type Low High
Single LED retrofit fixture $50 $200
Whole-room LED retrofit (5–10 fixtures) $400 $1,500
Whole-floor LED retrofit (15–25 fixtures) $1,200 $4,500
Whole-home LED conversion $3,000 $10,000
Smart color-tunable whole-home system $5,000 $18,000
What Drives Cost

Six factors that move every led lighting installation quote.

01

Number of fixtures and whether color-tunable

02

Smart control integration (Lutron, HomeKit, Caseta)

03

Existing dimmer compatibility. LED-compatible dimmers add $30–60 per switch

04

Existing wiring vs replacing old halogen housings

05

Permit requirements (typically none for like-for-like retrofit; new circuits require permit)

06

Local labor rates

Regional Variation

Pricing shifts with labor rates and local code.

The Midwest baseline runs ~15–20% below national average; coastal and West Coast markets run above.

Region

Midwest

0.85×

Cincinnati, Cleveland, Columbus. Halogen-to-LED retrofit volume keeps competitive bidding.

Region

Southeast

0.95×

Charlotte, Atlanta, Raleigh. Year-round work. Flexible scheduling.

Region

East Coast

1.25×

Boston, NYC metro. Older plaster homes drive labor premiums.

Region

West Coast

1.45×

LA, SF. Title 24 compliance plus premium labor.

Sample Projects

Three realistic scenarios. Itemized.

Real-world line items from network installations. Your project will price differently. Request a free quote for an exact scope.

Cary, NC

Whole-room kitchen retrofit

10 halogen cans converted to color-tunable LED. Modern color temperature plus dimming.

  • Site visit$200
  • 10 color-tunable LED retrofits$1,400
  • LED dimmers (3 zones)$240
  • Install labor$640
Project total $2,480

Cleveland, OH

Whole-home conversion

42 fixtures across main floor and second floor, halogen to LED. Standard color temperature.

  • Site survey$400
  • 42 LED retrofit fixtures$3,800
  • LED-compatible dimmers (12)$540
  • Install labor (2 days)$1,800
Project total $6,540

Atherton, CA

Smart color-tunable estate

68 fixtures whole-home, color-tunable LED throughout, full smart integration with HomeKit.

  • Lighting design$2,200
  • 68 color-tunable LEDs$11,200
  • HomeKit integration$2,400
  • Install labor (4 days)$4,800
Project total $20,600
How to Read a Quote

What a good quote looks like. And what to walk away from.

Good signs

  • Color temperature specified per room (2700K bedrooms, 3000K living, 3500K kitchen)
  • LED-compatible dimmers verified for every existing dimmer
  • CRI 90+ for fixtures in kitchen / vanity / dining
  • Manufacturer + model named for every fixture
  • Existing fixture disposal included
  • Written compatibility guarantee. Flicker = free swap

Walk-away signs

  • One color temperature for the entire home
  • Old halogen dimmers reused without testing. Flicker guaranteed
  • CRI 80 fixtures in kitchen. Food looks dead
  • Generic ‘LED bulb’ with no fixture-level spec
  • Old fixtures left at the curb for homeowner to dispose
  • ‘No flicker’ guarantee is verbal-only

What Homeowners Say

What homeowners say about led lighting installation pricing.